2013 Consumer Confidence Report

IF YOU REQUIRE A PAPER COPY, PLEASE REQUEST ONE THROUGH OUR REQUEST FORM.

OR CONTACT JANE MAHEUX, CLERK;

PHONE 802-899-3810

MAILING: PO BOX 174

CITY: UNDERHILL

STATE: VT

ZIP: 05489


2013-04-11 22:48:11

 

JERICHO UNDERHILL WATER DISTRICT

P.O. Box 174

Underhill, VT 05489

 

Water System ID# VT0005096

 Consumer Confidence Report – 2013

 

This report is a snapshot of the quality of the water that we provided in 2012. Included are the details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and state standards. We are committed to providing you with information because informed customers are our best allies. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day.  To learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings which are held at 7:00PM on the first Monday of each month in the basement of the United Church of Underhill, 7 Park Street, Underhill, VT 05489.

For information about the District or about this report please visit the District website at http://jerichounderhillwater.org or contact District Clerk Jane Maheux at (802)-899-3810 or District President Peter Mitchell at (802)-899-4076

Water Source Information

Your water comes from wells as shown in the following table:

Source Name

Source Water Type

WELL 1

Groundwater

WELL 2

Groundwater

 

The State of Vermont Water Supply Rule requires Public Community Water Systems to develop a Source Protection Plan.  This plan delineates a source protection area for our system and identifies potential and actual sources of contamination.  The Jericho-Underhill Water District Source Protection Plan is available on the District website http://jerichounderhillwater.org. A hard copy may be obtained by contacting District Clerk Jane Maheux at (802)-899-3810. Please contact the District if you are interested in reviewing the plan. 

Drinking Water Contaminants

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include surface water (streams, lakes) and ground water (wells, springs). As water travels over the land’s surface or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals. It also picks up substances resulting from the presence of animals and human activity. Some “contaminants” may be harmful. Others, such as iron and sulfur, are not harmful. Public water systems treat water to remove contaminants, if any are present. 

In order to ensure that your water is safe to drink, the District tests it regularly according to regulations established by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the State of Vermont. These regulations limit the amount of various contaminants. Below is a list of contaminant categories and typical contaminants in each category. 

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, may come from a variety of sources such as storm water run-off, agriculture, and residential users.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or the result of mining activity

Organic contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and also come from gas stations, urban storm water run-off, and septic systems. 

Water Quality Data

The table below lists all the drinking water contaminants that the District detected during the past year. It also includes the date and results of any contaminants that we detected within the past five years if tested less than once a year. The presence of these contaminants in the water does not necessarily show that the water poses a health risk. 

Terms and abbreviations - In this table you may find terms you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we have provided the following definitions: 

Maximum Contamination Level Goal (MCLG): The “Goal” is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to human health.  MCLG’s allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Contamination Level (MCL): The “Maximum Allowed” MCL is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCL’s are set as close to the MCLG’s as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of disinfectants in controlling microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  Addition a disinfectant may help control microbial contaminants.          

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

90th Percentile: Ninety percent of the samples are below the action level. (Nine of ten sites sampled were at or below this level).

Treatment Technique (TT): A process aimed to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l): (one penny in ten thousand dollars)

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (µg/l): (one penny in ten million dollars)

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L): a measure of radioactivity in water

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU): NTU is a measure of the clarity of water.  Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

Running Annual Average (RAA): The average of 4 consecutive quarters (when on quarterly monitoring); values in table represent the highest RAA for the year 

Detected Contaminants JERICHO-UNDERHILL WATER DISTRICT

 

Microbiological

Result

MCL

MCLG

Typical Source

Total Coliform Bacteria

In the month of September, 4 sample(s) returned as positive

No more than 1 positive monthly sample

0

Naturally present in the environment

 

Primary Inorganic Chemical Contaminants

Collection Date

Highest Value

Range

Unit

MCL

MCLG

Typical Source

Arsenic

07/13/2010

3

3 -  3

ppb

10

0

Erosion of natural deposits

Fluoride

07/06/2012

0.8

0 -  0.8

ppm

4

4

Additive to promote dental health

Manganese

07/13/2010

0.12

0.12 -  0.12

ppm

 

 

Erosion of natural deposits

 

Unregulated Chemical Contaminants

Collection Date

Highest Value

Range

Unit

MCL

MCLG

Typical Source

Hydrogen Sulfide                       

02/13/2008

0.64

0.64 -  0.64

ppm

 

 

Biological activity in water

 

Radionuclides

Collection Date

Highest Value

Range

Unit

MCL

MCLG

Typical Source

Combined Radium

01/10/2008

0.29

0.29 -  0.29

pCi/L

5

0

Erosion of natural deposits

Radium-228

01/10/2008

0.29

0.29 -  0.29

pCi/L

5

0

Erosion of natural deposits

  

Disinfection By-Products

Monitoring Period

RAA

Range

Unit

MCL

MCLG

Typical Source

Total Trihalomethanes

2011 to 2013

3

3 – 3

ppb

80

0

By-product of drinking water chlorination

  

Lead and Copper

Date

90th Percentile

95th Percentile

Range

Unit

AL

Sites

Over AL

Typical Source

Copper

2011 to 2013

0.21

0.51

0.04 - 0.81

ppm

1.3

0

Corrosion of household plumbing systems

Lead

2011 to 2013

0

1

0 - 2

ppb

15

0

Corrosion of household plumbing systems

 

 Violation(s) that occurred during the year

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. The below table lists any drinking water violations we incurred during 2012.  A failure to perform required monitoring means we cannot be sure of the quality of our water during that time. 

 

Type

Category

Analyte

Compliance Period

MCL (TCR), MONTHLY

Maximum Contaminant Level Violation

COLIFORM (TCR)                         

09/01/2012 - 09/30/2012

 

Explanation and steps taken to correct the violation listed above.

Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially-harmful, bacteria may be present.  Total coliform testing is used as an indicator that harmful bacteria may be present in drinking water. On September 10, 2012, District testing showed the presence of coliform bacteria in four of five samples. This exceeded the maximum contamination limit (MCL) allowed under the total coliform rule (TCR). A boil water notice was immediately issued to the District. Inspection of the District facilities found insect (yellow jacket, wasp) nests in the top vent of one of the storage tanks. The nests were removed, a finer mesh screen was added to the top vent, a new gasket was added to the tank hatch and the chlorine level in the tank was increased. Testing over the immediately following days indicated total coliform was not detected; and the boil water notice was lifted. Subsequent testing results have been total coliform is not detected.      

 

Health information regarding drinking water

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants, can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791). 

             Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Safe Drinking Water Hotline.

 If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The Jericho-Underhill Water District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your drinking water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 Public Notice - Uncorrected Significant Deficiencies: The system is required to inform the public of any significant deficiencies identified during a sanitary survey conducted by the Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division that have not yet been corrected.  For more information please refer to the schedule for compliance in the system’s Operating Permit.

 

Date Identified

Deficiency

Facility

                                                                           No Significant Deficiencies

 

Distribution information

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place and distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

This report has been posted on the District website. It may be accessed using the following universal resource locator (URL) or link: http://jerichounderhillwater.org/consumer-confidence-reports/2013-ccr/.    

 For paper or electronic copies or questions relating to this report please contact the District Clerk Jane Maheux at (802)-899-3810 or District President Peter Mitchell at (802)-899-4076.


 

 

Pay Bill Online

Visa.jpgMasterCard.jpgdiscover.jpgecheck.jpg


good hits
Websites Statistics Tool